Annex 2 Glossary

In this Data Protection Statement, the terms below have the following meaning:

“Data Breach” means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, Personal Data transmitted, stored or otherwise Processed.

“Data Controller” means the entity which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.

“Data Processor” means the party that Processes Personal Data on behalf of the Data Controller (for example, a payroll service provider).

“Data Protection Law” means the General Data Protection Regulation (No 2016/679) (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other laws which apply to the HBFI in relation to the Processing of Personal Data.

“European Economic Area” or “EEA” means Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Republic of Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, the UK, Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway.

“Personal Data” is any information relating to a living individual which allows the identification of that individual. Personal Data can include:

  • a name, an identification number;
  • details about an individual’s address or contact details;
  • data related to the delivery a service by HBFI for an individual;
  • any other information that is specific to that individual.

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. “Process” and “Processing” are interpreted accordingly.

“Special Categories of Personal Data” are types of Personal Data that reveal any of the following information relating to an individual: racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership. Special Categories of Personal Data also include the Processing of genetic data, biometric data (for example, fingerprints or facial images), health data, data concerning sex life or sexual orientation and any Personal Data relating to criminal convictions or offences.